PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Introduction

 

Van der Valk Business BV processes information about people on a daily basis. In doing so, Van der Valk Business BV complies with the law. Van der Valk Business BV respects the privacy of the people it receives information about and treats the information with strict confidentiality. This privacy statement explains what personal data Van der Valk Business BV processes and for what purposes.

 

Please refer to the websites of Van der Valk Hotels and Restaurants for their respective privacy declarations. This privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data by third parties, such as companies and/or websites that offer accommodation, travel or travel packages. We recommend that you read the privacy statement thoroughly.

 

Van der Valk Business BV, with its registered office at the Burgemeester Burgerslaan 40A in Rosmalen 5245 NH, Chamber of Commerce no. 67370527 0000, website: http://www.valkbusiness.nl, is the controller responsible for the processing and storage of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding the contents of the privacy statement, please contact Chantal Sanders E: c.sanders@valkbusiness.com T: +31 (0) 880 24 6401 Privacy Officer Van der Valk Business BV.

 

Wherever we speak of 'Van der Valk’ from this point on, we mean Van der Valk Business BV. 

 

  1. Personal data

 

Van der Valk processes different types of personal data for different purposes. What personal data this is and the purposes for which it is processed is explained below.

 

Intermediary

Van der Valk acts as an intermediary for its hotels and restaurants. You can make a reservation on our website for one of the Van der Valk hotels or restaurants. You can also choose to do so by telephone or e-mail.

 

In order to process your reservation, we require your address, city of residence, telephone number, check-in and check-out date, and your payment details. If needed, we may ask you for additional personal details, such as your nationality or guest preferences, in order to provide our service adequately. We process health details only with your consent and use this data to be of better service to you, for instance in offering access for people with disabilities. Your data is then shared with the respective hotel or restaurant.

 

Van der Valk Business Service Desk

Van der Valk offers a complimentary service for companies that hold regular meetings at Van der Valk locations across the country. If you prefer to have your reservation handled through one central service point, we advise contacting the Service Desk. We will ask you for your name, the name of the organisation on whose behalf you are calling, your contact details and your requirements. Based on this information, we will recommend the most suitable location and will process your reservation. You can also send a message through the website. In that case, we will not (yet) ask you for the name of the organisation you work for. The company details are only recorded when the reservation is made.

 

Van der Valk Corporate Account

You can create a Van der Valk Corporate Account. Companies that book a minimum of 250 overnight stays per annum or reserve multiple meeting, conference or banquet rooms are eligible to conclude an agreement. A dedicated booking portal is then set up for your company, which enables you to reserve rooms and meeting rooms at the agreed corporate rates. To conclude a corporate agreement and to create a portal for reservations, we require the name, e-mail address and telephone number of the person who is authorised to represent the company. This personal data is stored in our database for the duration of the agreement.

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter: Valk Business newsletter. By sending you our newsletter with some regularity, we keep you up to date on the developments, promotions and other (corporate) events at Van der Valk. To process your subscription to our newsletter, we need your name and e-mail address. This information is only used for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Underneath each newsletter, you are always given the option to unsubscribe. 

 

Application Procedure

Van der Valk collects and processes the data of job applicants by means of personal contacts, by post, by e-mail and/or through telephone conversations. Among other things, we collect the applicant's name, gender, contact details, motivation letters, information regarding education and the employment history. This data is relevant for the entire application procedure and will be deleted at the latest four weeks after finalisation of the procedure. If you give your permission, Van der Valk can keep your personal details on file for longer, so that you can be contacted in the future should a suitable job position become available.

 

  1. Recipients

 

We do not share your personal data with companies, organisations and individuals outside Van der Valk, except in one of the following circumstances.

 

(Direct) Marketing

To be able to send offers that may be of interest to you, we are in contact with all Van der Valk Hotels and Restaurants worldwide. They have been given our permission to promote special offers and information on our website pages. If you visit our website and click on the information pages and offers of these hotels, these hotels can collect certain online information about you, such as your domain name and your IP address.

 

With your consent

With your consent, we can transfer your personal data to third parties. This consent is only valid if it is clear what you are providing your consent for and what the consequences are.

 

For external processing

We provide our partners with personal data, so that they can process this data on our behalf based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and all other confidentiality and security measures. We understand our partners to mean our IT suppliers and the CRM system manager, among others.

 

For legal reasons

We share personal data if we believe that disclosure of the data is necessary to comply with the applicable laws and legislation, legal procedures or requests we receive from competent government bodies.

 

Legal obligation

If a legal obligation requires us to do so, we will disclose your personal data. For example, it may be that the police requests information from us in relation to a fraud investigation. Another example is that the tax inspector can demand, based on Article 47 of the General Tax Act, all data that is needed to levy taxes. Van der Valk makes agreements with the recipients of your personal data to ensure the personal data is processed and stored confidentially and securely.

 

 

  1. Retention period

 

We do not store your personal data for any longer than necessary, unless there is a legal obligation to retain your personal data for a longer period. Our basic principle is to only store personal data as long as it is needed to be able to provide our products and/or services. After this, we will delete your personal data insofar as this is possible. In that context, the Van der Valk Corporate Account created by you will be deleted after termination of the concluded agreement. If you have provided us with your e-mail address (possibly via your account/booking portal) for us to keep you up to date on our services, we will retain your data to this end.

 

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

 

Van der Valk can transfer your personal data from the Netherlands to other countries. Countries inside the European Economic Area (EEA) maintain an equivalent level of protection as the Netherlands where personal data is concerned. With due observance of the general requirements of privacy laws and legislation, we can transfer your personal data to countries inside the EEA. Our hotels in the Caribbean region also fall inside the European Economic Area. We can do this, for instance, within our formula for the benefit of good operational management or for processing your reservation.

 

Outside the EEA, we will only transfer your personal data if there is a sufficiently secure level of data protection. To this end, Van der Valk uses model contracts approved by the European Commission.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Van der Valk makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on the visitor's electronic device when he or she first visits the website. The objective of cookies is to collect information about a person, the website or for statistics. The aim of some other cookies is to improve the users’ experience of the website.

 

Types of cookies

We make a distinction between functional and non-functional cookies. Functional cookies are always placed, the reason being that they are necessary for the website to work properly. Non-functional cookies process personal data behind the scenes. Their man purpose is to enable us to improve our service. For example, we can measure how often our website is visited and what information visitors search for. We always ask for your permission before placing non-functional cookies.

 

The following non-functional cookies are used by us.

 

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies help us collect statistical information about how visitors use the website. By measuring the website use, we are able to improve the website for the benefit of the users.

 

The information stored includes the following:

 

Tracking cookies

These are cookies that are placed in order to identify an internet user on the website. Placing tracking cookies enables us to keep track of which internet pages you visit. Based on the information about your internet visits, we can narrow down your preferences and interests. This then allows us to make personal offers for you.

 

Advertising cookies

We make use of advertising cookies to be able to show personalised advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The advertising cookies are needed to actually display the advertisements.

 

Blocking and removing cookies

If you do not want our website to be able to store cookies on your computer, you can indicate this in the cookie pop-up screen you see when you first visit our website. What if you have already accepted our cookies? Then you won't be shown this pop-up anymore and you will need to remove the cookies yourself if desired.

 

You can also choose to block cookies being stored through your browser settings. Have you blocked all cookies? Then our website won't work as well. We recommend only to block unwanted cookies selectively. You can do this in your browser settings.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have several legal rights towards us: access, correction or completion, data deletion, restriction on processing, transfer of digital data and the right to object. These rights are explained in further detail below. We will also explain how you can exercise these rights.

 

Right of access

On your request, we will inform you in writing whether we process any of your personal data. To validate your request, you need identify yourself by providing a copy of your driving licence or proof of ID. In our response, we will explain what personal data we have processed or will process and will issue you with a copy. We will also explain the purposes for which the data is or will be processed, with whom the data is shared, how long we expect this data to be stored and what other rights you can exercise.

 

Correction or completion

If you have received access to your personal data we have processed, you can ask us to correct any errors or complement any missing information. We substantiate our response. If we proceed with correcting or completing your information, we will send you an additional statement. This statement is also sent to any recipients of your incorrectly or incompletely processed data.

 

Data deletion

You can request us to delete your personal data from our systems in one or more of the following circumstances:

 

Restriction of processing

If you have notified us of an inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal data, you can request that we restrict the processing while we correct or complete the information.  You may also ask us to restrict the processing of your data if you feel that we are processing your data unlawfully or that we no longer need your data, or if you have objected to any (further) processing of your data. Once we have received your restriction request, we will only process the data after obtaining your consent or because of serious reasons (such as legal proceedings).

 

Transfer of digital data

If you have provided us with personal data in a structured, commonly used digital file format, and if we have processed your personal data with your consent or as part of an agreement with you, you have the right to request a copy of this data. In such cases, you can also ask us to forward your data directly to another service provider.

 

Objections

You may at all times object to the processing of personal data that is relevant to you. This applies in particular to profiles we have compiled on the basis of your personal data. We will suspend all processing of your personal data after receiving your objection, unless we can present compelling legitimate reasons that outweigh your own interests, rights and freedoms.

 

If we process your personal data for marketing objectives, you can object to this at all times and we will immediately suspend the processing activities.

 

Exercising rights

If you would like to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us at the following e-mail address: sales@valkbusiness.com. Van der Valk will make a decision on your request within 4 weeks, unless we inform you inside that period that we will need more time.

 

Is your personal data being processed with your consent? Then you have the right to withdraw your consent. Any withdrawal of your consent shall not affect previously processed relevant information.

 

  1. Liability

 

Despite the care and attention that is given to managing this website, it may be possible that the website contains incorrect information. Van der Valk Business BV cannot be held liable for technical or editorial errors displayed on this website, nor for any consequential damage that is the result of the use or temporary inaccessibility of this website or the links to websites of third parties.

 

  1. Complaints

 

Do you have a complaint about the use of your personal data? If so, we would like to make you aware of the complaint procedure of the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. The Dutch DPA is authorised to hear your complaint.

 

  1. Questions?

 

Do you have any questions? Please send your question by e-mail to: sales@valkbusiness.com

 

This privacy statement complies with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to periodically update this privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the page.

 

Version June 2018

See all locations and meeting rooms Questions? Make a reservation by telephone
Call: +31 88 0246400 +31 88 0246400 (Local costs)